ПРОГРАМА 2017

 

24.04.2017

Откриване

 

@ Cush.BAR / Дом на киното (ул. „Екзарх Йосиф“ №37)
20:00 – Festival Оpening – 20th anniversary exhibition / Q&A
21:00 – Zofia Kuligowska & Maciej Bernatowicz (PL) – “Leminiscate Lazy Eight” – start of a 100h. durational performance
22:00 – Screening: “TIME is Love” video art program, curated by Kisito Assangni (FR/UK)
(Entrance: donation)

 

25.04.2017

Higher Ground

 

@ Cush.BAR / Дом на киното (ул. „Екзарх Йосиф“ №37)
13:00 – Marta Jovanovic (RS) – G12HUB (Beograd) – online presentation
15:00 – Mohamed Abdelkarim (EG) – “Epistles on Knowledge Engagement” – lecture
16:00 – Gabriel S Moses (DE) & Adam Etzion (IL) – “McFly McFly – Time travel within social media’s metafiction” – online panel discussion
17:00 – Tatiana Koroleva (RU/CA) – “(Un)disciplined Bodies: Ascetic Transformation in Performance Art” – lecture
18:00 – Ursula Scherrer (CH) – artist talk
21:00 – Screening: SU’17 Performance -doc. Selection

@ Гьоте-институт София (ул. „Будапеща“ №1)
13:00 – Tina Mariane Krogh Madsen (DK/DE) – “Body Interfaces” – workshop

 

26.04.2017

Higher Ground / Underground

 

@ Софийски университет, Нова театрална зала (вход откъм бул. „Цар Освободител“) | Higher Ground
17:00 – Ilina Konsulova (BG) – “Art After the Transition – Presenting Maestro Prince Papa Jan” – performative talk
18:00 – Valko Chobanov (BG) – “I Have a Pale Cultural Dissonance, Yeah Like Whatever Fuck It and Feelings and Stuff.” – bad art performance
19:00 – Screening: Lorna Mills (CA) – “Ways of Something” pt.3 & pt.4

@ Клуб Hunt (бул. „България“ №1)  | Underground
Sofia Underground 20th Anniversary Party
23:00 – Snezhana (BG) – DJ set
00:30 – Electric Indigo (AT) – DJ set
03:30 – Y.UNAN & Random Input (TR) – audio-visual performance
(Entrance: donation)

 

27.04.2017

Higher Ground / Overground

 

@ Cush.BAR / Дом на киното (ул. „Екзарх Йосиф“ №37) | Higher Ground
15:00 – Daina Pupkevičūtė (LT) – International Performance Art Festival CREATurE Live Art presentation – presentation
16:00 – Diogo da Cruz (PT/DE) – “The Gravity of Time” – lecture performance
17:00 – Kalas Liebfried (DE) – “Replica Replica” – lecture

@ Гьоте-институт София (ул. „Будапеща“ №1) | Higher Ground
18:00 – Patrick Morarescu (DE) – “Performers” & “Performing Grounds” – video installation, project presentation

@ Галерия „Аросита“ (ул. „Врабча“ №12Б) | Overground
20:00 – “Common Ground“ exhibition opening, curated by Yovo Panchev & Irina Dakova
Presenting works by: Atanas Yaranov, Bogdan Alexanrdrov, Bozhidar Boyadzhiev, Georgi Donov, Georgi Tushev, Ventzsislav Zankov, Dan Tenev, Dimitar Grozdanov, Eslitsa Popova, Dobromir-Ivan, Ivaylo Popov, Iliyan Lalev, Kamen Starchev, Krasimir Dobrev–Doctora, Krassi Dobrev, Lyuben Kostov, Milko Pavlov, Nikolay Petkov, Peter Tsanev, Petar Dochev, Petar Zmijcharov, Rositsa Getsova, Georgi Ruzhev, Rumen Laptev, Sasho Stoitsov, Svilen Blazhev–Svika, Svilen Stefanov, Stanimir Genov, Stanislav Pamukchiev, Stela Vassileva, Leda Ekimova, Dr. Gatev, Gordon Carter, RASSIM, Nina Kovacheva and Valentin Stefanov, Boryana and Oleg, Elena Panayotova, Alexander Valchev, Yanko Velkov–Yanec, Vikenti Komitski, Andrey Vrabchev and more…

 

28.04.2017

Underground I

 

@ Национален дворец на културата, Електро-контролна зала
17:00 1:00

Performances:
Guy Königstein (AT) – participatory performance
Viktoria Kieffer & Aimé Politanski (FR) – “100 SANS SANG [sã]” – audio-visual performance
Tom Marioni (US) – “Appearance” – invisible performance
Georgi Yamaliev (BG) – “Deadline” – performance
Anette Friedrich Johannessen (NO) – „#order“ – performance
Ursula Scherrer (CH) – „Standstill“ – interactive performance
Inês Miguel (PT/DE) – “Trajectory #3” – durational performance
Simon Pfeffel (DE) – “Handeln ist sterben lernen # VII” – durational performance
Daina Pupkevičiūtė (LT) – “tîmê / memory and decorum” – performance
Tina Mariane Krogh Madsen (DK/DE) – “Body Interfaces” – performance
Matt Gale (USA) & Ji Hyoung Park (KR) – “Wave 9”
2/5BZ (TR) –  „NO Exotic ISISTANBUL POSTCARDS“ – audio-visual performance

Screening:  SU’17 Video Art Selection

 

29.04.2017

Underground II

 

@ Национален дворец на културата, Електро-контролна зала
16:00 - 1:00

Performances:
Guy Königstein (AT) – participatory performance
Sevda Güler (DE) – “To Fold In“ – performance
Thalia Zachariadou (GR) – „Eternal Return“ – installation + 8h. durational performance
Manuel Lopez Garcia (ES) – „Loss“ – 10h. durational performance
Clara Boj & Diego Diaz (ES) – „Las Calles Habladas“ – performance reenactment
Laurel Jay Carpenter (US/UK) & Philippe Wozniak (DE) aka CarpWoz – “Objet petit a” – performance & installation
Ivan Yamaliev (BG) – “Memory=9,8m/s2” – performance
Timo Viialainen (FI) – “In & Out” – performance
Tatiana Koroleva (RU/CA) – “Exile”
Ursula Scherrer (CH) – “50-year-old Woman” –  2h. Durational performance
Kristina Marija Kulinic (LT) – “Faceless” – performance
Art In Action (BG) – “Count to 10” – group performance
Mischa Badasyan & Abdulsalam (DE) – “Sharmuta” – lecture performance
Ana Bacheva & Stefan Hristov (BG) – “Digilogue” – audio-visual performance
Heidi Hörsturz (NL) – “Audiovisual Trash Art Attack!”

Screening: SU’17 Video Art Selection

 

01.05.2017

Highest Ground

 

@ Черни връх, Витоша
15:00 – “100” – happening

 

 

21-22.05.2017

Overground Satellites

 

@ Ателие Пластелин (ул. „Цар Симеон“ №48)
21.05.2017
15:00 / 17:00 / 19:00 – Neja Tomšič (SI) – Tea for Five - interactive performance
21:00 – SU17 Video Art Selection screening

 

21-22.05.2017
Nikhil Chopra (IN) – Drawing a Line through a Landscape – durational performance / An Art Project for documenta14, curated by Natasha Ginwala (IN)
Yves_O (BG) – audio-visual support

 

sto-2

 

ПРОЖЕКЦИИ

 

ON! Media Arts
Lorna Mills (CA) – Ways of Something pt.3 & pt.4 (2x30min.)
TIME Is Love – international screening program curated by Kisito Assangni (FR/UK) (ca. 70 min.)

 

SU17 Video Art Selection
Leyla Rodriguez (AR/DE) – The Separation Loop (2015) (3’56“), Optimistic Cover (2015) (4’29“), Supreme Presence (2016) (4’09“)
Christian Mendoza (US) – Tiefe (2016) (9’06“)
Sarawut Chutiwongpeti (TH) – Critical Time (2015) (3’45“)
Markéta Magidová (SZ) – Where Are They Now, Your Lofty Plans (2016) (6’40“)
Saana Inari (FI/DE) – Simpanssi (2015) (6’42“)
Dillan Marsch & Eleanor Claire (UK) – Fossils and Stars (2016) (3’18“)
Ahmed Hamed (EG) – Short Story (2016) (5’36“)
Sevda Güler (DE) – Küçük Ayşe (2016) (5’44“)
Sam Heydt (US/AT) – Less Time Than Before (6’12“)

 

SU 17 Performance -doc.- Selection:
Kjetil Skøien (NO) – Hands on Table (2015) (5’01“)
Markéta Magidová (CZ) – Tertium non datur (2016) (6’00“)
Genevieve White (US) – Holy Matrimony Cake (2015) (8’01“)
Benna G. Maris (IT) – Artists and the Caveman (2017) (12’33“)
Andreco (IT) – L’Erba Cativa (l’an mor mai) (Bad Grass Never Die) (2015) (3’59“), One and Only (2016) (4’58“)
Nádia Duvall (PT) – O Processo (2016) (9’04“)
Maia Iotzova (BG/CA) & Serena Chalker (AU) – Study of Ruse (2016) (5’42“)
Ursula Schachenhofer (AT/DE) – No Beach (2011) (3’57“)
Yanko Velkov-Yanec (BG) – The Death of Sisyphus (2008) (04’07“)
Riccardo Matlakas (UK) – Heimat Obstruction – London (2017) (3’34“)
Nikhil Chopra (IN)